LCTI students win 54 medals at regional SkillsUSA event

An LCTI student participates in the TeamWorks competition during the 2018 SkillsUSA District 11 Championships at the Agri-Plex Expo Center in Allentown.

ALLENTOWN, Pa. | Lehigh Career & Technical Institute students won 16 gold medals and nearly $82,000 in scholarships Wednesday (Jan. 31) at the SkillsUSA District 11 Championships. LCTI’s students also earned 23 silver and 15 bronze medals for a grand total of 54 medals.

Held annually at the Agri-Plex Expo Center, the regional event pits LCTI students against peers from Bethlehem Area Vocational-Technical School, Career Institute of Technology, Monroe Career & Technical Institute and Upper Bucks County Technical School in more than 50 contests of skill ranging from automotive service technology to web design.

All of the gold medal winners qualified to compete at the next level of competition. In most cases, that’s this spring’s SkillsUSA Pennsylvania Leadership and Skill Championships. The statewide event is scheduled April 17-20 at Hershey Lodge and Conference Center in Hershey.

After a long day of competition, the roughly 400 competitors headed to Parkland High School in South Whitehall Township for an evening awards ceremony celebrating their accomplishments. In addition to medals, top finishers in 11 categories were presented with thousands of dollars in scholarships and prizes provided by Automotive Training Center, Northampton Community College and the D’Olimpio Memorial Fund.

LCTI’s medal winners and scholarship recipients are:

William Allen High School

Second Place – Advertising Design: Elisha Redondo, Advertising Design/Commercial Art
First Place – Automotive Service Technology: Zachary Hertzog, Auto Technology

  • $12,240 scholarship – Automotive Training Center
  • $1,000 scholarship – Northampton Community College

Second Place – Automotive Service Technology: Damien Morris, Auto Technology

  • $11,424 scholarship -Automotive Training Center

Second Place – Commercial Baking: Maryann Rodriguez, Commercial Baking
First Place – Nail Care: Neilyn Acosta, Cosmetology
First Place – Nail Care: Lorena Lopez, Cosmetology
Second Place – Early Childhood Education: Nyajia Beasley, Early Care & Education of Young Children
Third Place – Health Knowledge Bowl: Genesis Diaz, Health Occupations
Second Place – Prepared Speech: Pedro Ortiz, Plumbing
First Place – Automated Manufacturing: Steven Hernandez, Pre-Engineering & Engineering Technology

Louis E. Dieruff High School

Third Place – Technical Computer Applications: Maliki Barry, Administrative Office Technology/Accounting
Second Place – Cake Decorating: Amaris Ramos, Commercial Baking
Second Place – Nail Care: Joselyn Reyes-Paulino, Cosmetology
First Place – Culinary Arts: Elisha Ramos, Culinary Arts

  • $1,000 scholarship – Northampton Community College

Third Place – Health Knowledge Bowl: Johanna Rodriguez, Health Occupations

Emmaus High School

First Place – Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair: Nathanel Colson, Auto Technology

  • $12,240 scholarship – Automotive Training Center
  • $1,000 scholarship – Northampton Community College

Third Place – Building Construction: Elijah Vanderslice, CAP Building Trades Maintenance
Second Place – Basic Health Care: Mackenzie Meyers, Health Occupations
Second Place – Automated Manufacturing: Noah Carl, Precision Machine Tool Technology
First Place – Web Design: Jeffrey Reed, Web Design/Web Programming
Second Place – Welding: Kyle Bortz, Welding Technology
Second Place – Automated Manufacturing: Jacob Baia, Precision Machine Tool Technology

Northwestern Lehigh High School

First Place – Diesel Equipment Technology: Jack Turner, Diesel Medium & Heavy Truck Technology

  • $12,240 scholarship – Automotive Training Center

Second Place – Precision Machining: Trevor Miller, Precision Machine Tool Technology
Second Place – Customer Service: Noah Reiter, Plumbing

Parkland High School

Third Place – Automotive Refinishing Technology: Luis Solano, Auto Body/Collision Repair Technology

  • $8,400 scholarship – Automotive Training Center

Third Place – MLR (Automotive Maintenance & Light Repair: Daniel Carl, Auto Technology

  • $10,200 scholarship – Automotive Training Center

Second Place – Nail Care: Jazmine Sanchez, Cosmetology
Second Place – Culinary Arts: Margarita Castro, Culinary Arts
Third Place – Diesel Equipment Technology: William Stettler, Diesel Medium & Heavy Truck Technology

  • $10,200 scholarship – Automotive Training Center

Third Place – Early Childhood Education: Christina Krop, Early Care & Education of Young Children
Third Place – Masonry: Evan Hudson, Masonry
Second Place – Plumbing: Ryan Correll, Plumbing
Second Place – Automated Manufacturing: Matthew Rice, Pre-Engineering & Engineering Technology
First Place – Automated Manufacturing: Levi Nuss, Precision Machine Tool Technology
First Place – Web Design: Kolt Litrenta, Web Design/Web Programming
Second Place – Web Design: Alexander Cevicelow, Web Design/Web Programming

Salisbury High School

Third Place – Technical Drafting: Dustin Kramer, Drafting/Computer-Assisted Drafting
First Place – First Aid/CPR: Alyssa Wygand, Health Occupations
Second Place – Carpentry: Zaki Al-Bajali, Carpentry

Southern Lehigh High School

First Place – Technical Drafting: Alexander Ortiz, Electrical Technology
Second Place – Technical Computer Applications: Reese Mink, Administrative Office Technology/Accounting
Third Place – Nurse Assisting: Heather Brinckman, Health Occupations
Third Place – Health Knowledge Bowl: Mariah Conover, Health Occupations
First Place – Welding: Dean Wieder, Welding Technology

  • $1,000 scholarship – Northampton Community College

Whitehall High School

Third Place – Carpentry: Logan Fawcett, Carpentry
First Place – Criminal Justice: Fredrid Tirado Cardona, Criminal Justice

  • $1,000 scholarship – Northampton Community College

Second Place – Architectural Drafting: Jose Morales, Drafting/Computer-Assisted Drafting
Third Place – Health Knowledge Bowl: Gabrielle Cooper, Health Occupations
Second Place – HVACR: Thomas Jackowski, HVAC
First Place – Automated Manufacturing: Talen Getchell, Precision Machine Tool Technology
First Place – Graphic Communications: Jeremy Salabsky, Print Technology
Third Place – Graphic Communications: Jaron Crosson, Print Technology
Second Place – Web Design: Nicholas Gerancher, Web Design/Web Programming

View the news release.

Media Contact: Precious Petty, Public Relations Coordinator, 610-799-1450, pettyp@lcti.org

4500
Education Park Drive

Schnecksville, PA
18078

Our mission at LCTI is to prepare all students for successful careers and lifelong learning.